Young Homemaker of the Year Award

Sponsor: Girls' Clubs of America

 

Also known as: (1963) Girl of the Year

Established in 1952, the contest from the Girls' Clubs of America was nationwide and newsworthy. Quietly, the name of the award was formally changed to "Girl of the Year" in 1963. No further information was found past 1967.

Picture5.png

Winners:

1952 - Barbara Faye Swanson, 16,   of Jamestown, NY 

1953 -  Kathy Szczebak, 12,  of Springfield, MO 

1954 -  Betty Sue Parker 14,  of Atlanta, GA 

1955 - unknown

1956 - Peggy Lovic, 17 of Newport News, VA (The following year she won the national Lucile M Wright Citizenship Award from Girls' Clubs of America, as well.)

1957 - Helen Salvin, 16 of Worchester, MA 

1958 - Aloma Qualls, 16, of Wichita Falls, TX 

1959 - Helen Lommasson, 16, of Fort Smith, AR 

1960 - Frances "Cookie" Stone, 17, of Connecticut

1961 - Faye Pearce, 15, of Newport News, VA 

1962 - Sally Finn, 15, of Greenfield, MA 

1963 - unknown

1964 - Lynn D Hadar of CT

1965 - unknown

1966 - unknown

1967 - Jacqueline Geiger of Lancaster, PA

img10C.jpg
img10D.jpg
img49.gif

There was a lot of publicity for Barbara, the first winner of the 

Young Homemaker of the Year Award.

img45.gif
img47.gif
1954
1956

Qualifications for the Young Homemaker of the Year Award

img4B.gif
img111.gif
img110.jpg
1957
img113.jpg
img114.jpg

The last mention in the newspapers of the Girls' Clubs of America award was in 1967.

...