Picture19.png
img115.jpg
img95.jpg
img94.jpg
Picture16_edited.jpg

Y-Indian Guide Programs

Sponsor: YMCA

Also Known As:

  • Indian Guides

  • Indian Maidens

  • Indian Princess

  • Indian Brave

  • Y-Papoose

  • Y-Guides

Like all well-built youth programs, the YMCA Indian Guide programs didn't appear out of thin air but were the result of many years of trial programs and studying what works best with kids. Officially the YMCA Indian Guide program got its start in 1926, as is widely attested to on many YMCA websites. However, I think an argument could be made that the program was even older - with their "Friendly Indian" program that started around 1923, but that's just a personal thought. 1926 is early enough, and in 2006 they celebrated 80 years!

The overall program, that continues today, appears to have always tried to be respectful of Native Americans.

Their dad/son program, called "Indian Guides" started in 1926, but didn't get national support until 1935 (after being tested and studied of course.) The name then morphed into Y Indian Guides, then simply Y Guides. They same happened with the mom/daughter "Indian Maidens", dad/daughter "Indian Princess", and the late joining mom/son "Indian Brave", and the newest "Y-Papoose" programs.

Indian Guides
1935-1940

Y-Indian Guides
yellow center
The "Y" was added to Indian in 1941

Y-Guides
red center

Y-Guides
with hearts

YMCA Y-Guides
"Indian" was dropped in 2001

imgF1.jpg
imgAF.jpg
imgB5.jpg
imgC5.jpg
img9B.jpg
Picture17.png
imgED.jpg
imgB9.gif
img110_edited.jpg
img96.jpg
imgEF.jpg

ymcasmokesignal.com

ymcasmokesignal.com

Indian Princess

p2.jpg
p1.jpg
p7.gif
p3.jpg
p5.jpg
p8.jpg
p4.jpg

1972

ymcasmokesignal.com

Indian Maidens

m1.jpg
m2.jpg
m4.jpg
m7.jpg
Picture20.png
m3.gif

ymcasmokesignal.com

m6.jpg
m8.jpg
Picture21.png
Picture31.png

Indian Braves

b3.png
b1.jpg
b2.gif

ymcasmokesignal.com

Indian Papoose

Annotation 2020-01-17 180949.png
imgF9.jpg

Famous Alumni of the Y-Indian Guide programs:

If you don't know who Jack Webb and Art Linkletter are, ask your grandparents or Google them.

In Memory of the Co-Founders of the Y-Indian Guide programs:

Annotation 2020-01-17 180949z.png
Picture22_edited.png
Picture23_edited.png